Jump to Footer

Honorary Degree Recipients

1952 LL.D. Daniel L. Marsh

1953 MBA Roe S. Clark
L.H.D. Harry W. Rowe

1954 LL.D. John F. Hines Jr.
L.H.D. Stanley O. Smith
S.J.D. S. Kenneth Skolfield

1955 LL.D. Horrace J. Rice
LL.D. Robert H. Winters
L.H.D. Guy D. Miller

1956 LL.D. Donald M. Macaulay
LL.D. Raymond S. Wilkins

1957 LL.D. Laurence F. Whittemore
LL.D. Frederick D. Van Norman

1958 L.H.D. T. Leonard Lewis
Sc.D. M. Marcus Kiley
LL.D. Robert R. Emerson

1959 Litt.D. Charles F. Phillips
LL.D. F. Nelson Bridgham
LL.D. Albert Dixon Jr.
D.C.S. Edward Kronvall

1960 Litt.D. Eldon L. Johnson
LL.D. Thornton W. Merriam
LL.D. William W. Yerrall

1961 LL.D. Harley B. Goodrich
LL.D. Asa S. Knowles
Ed.D. Thomas G. Carr

1962 Sc.D. George R. Frost
LL.D. Lawrence F. O’Brien
L.H.D. Frederick B. Robinson

1963 D.C.S. James J. Shea
Litt.D. Dwayne Orton
LL.D. David H. Brown

1964 Ed.D. James L. Conrad
Sc.D. Frank D. Korkosz
D.C.S. D. Joseph St. Germain

1965 LL.D. Frank Auchter
L.H.D. Leo C. Donahue
Litt.D. Wallace S. Murray
D.C.S. Earl H. Paine

1966 Ed.D. Bert E. Grove
LL.D. Herman O. Grimmeisen
Ed.D. Francis H. Horn
Litt.D. Leland J. Kalmbach

1967 LL.D. Dewey F. Barich
Ed.D. Richard S. Ullery

1968 LL.D. Gerald J. Callahan
D.C.S. George H. Ellis
LL.D. Hughes Wagner

1969 LL.D. Ronald B. Lee
L.H.D. Rabbi Herman E. Snyder
Litt.D. Cecil H. Underwood

1970 Litt.D. Charles R. Clason
LL.D. Frank H. Freedman
D.B.A. Irving C. Jacobs

1971 L.H.D. Clarence I. Chatto
LL.D. Mike Gravel
D.B.A. W. Gray Mattern

1972 Ed.D. Randolph W. Bromery
Litt.D. Edward P. Boland
LL.D. Tullio A. Francesconi

1973 LL.D. George C. Keady Jr.
Sc.D. Lindon E. Saline
L.H.D. Emerson W. Smith

1974 LL.D. John M. P. O’Malley
Litt.D. Arthur M. Schlesinge Jr.
L.H.D. Leroy Anderson

1975 LL.D. William S. Cohen
D.C.S. Sidney R. Cook
LL.D. Eileen P. Griffin

1976 D.C.S. Harry J. Courniotes
LL.D. Thomas P. Salmon
L.H.D. John E. Deady
L.H.D. Beaumont A. Herman

1977 L.H.D. Jean Mayer
LL.D. John M. Greaney
D.C.S. Russell B. Neff

1978 LL.D. James R. Martin
L.H.D. Graham King

1979 L.H.D. Herbert P. Almgren
D.C.S. Leon D. Chapin
D.C.S. Frank P. White ’22
Litt.D. Ernest L. Boyer

1980 LL.D. Eleanor H. Norton
L.H.D. William H. Sleith ’44
L.H.D. S. Prestley Blake

1981 L.H.D. George W. Hazzard
L.H.D. Francis J. Quirico
L.H.D. Mary C. McLean

1983 L.H.D. Maurice N. Katz

1984 LL.D. Honorable Sidney M. Cooley
L.H.D. Sister Mary Caritas

1985 Litt.D. Commodore Grace M. Hopper

1987 LL.D. Frank A. Tredinnick Jr.

1988 LL.D. Clara Hale
LL.D. Sidney Alexander, M.D.
Litt.D. Amos Oz

1990 L.H.D. Jessye Norman

1991 Litt.D. Bert N. Mitchell

1992 Litt.D. Arnold D. Scheller, M.D.

1993 LL.D. Phyllis A. Andreoni

1994 LL.D. Alfred H. Taylor Jr.
LL.D. Richard E. Hoyt

1995 LL.D. Alfred A. LaRiviere

1996 Litt.D. Robert D. Bickel

1998 LL.D. Arthur Marshall
L.H.D. Emma Wilder Anderson
L.H.D. Gerald E. D’Amour
L.H.D. Leon Carman

2000 L.H.D. Rev. James D. Monan S.J.
L.H.D. Margaret Burnham, Esq.
L.H.D. Ellen Galinsky

2001 L.H.D. The Honorable Richard E. Neal

2002 L.H.D. Honorable Margaret H. Marshall
LL.D. James P. White
L.H.D. James J. Trelease

2003 L.H.D. John H. Davis
L.H.D. William F. Russell
L.H.D. Stephen A. Davis

2004 LL.D. Justice Roderick L. Ireland
L.H.D. Wolf Blitzer
L.H.D. Peter L. Picknelly Sr.
L.H.D. Eric Carle

2005 LL.D. Honorable N. Gertner
L.H.D. Suzanne S. Shea
L.H.D. Thomas J. Shea

2006 LL.D. Wayne Budd, Esq.
L.H.D. Alan S. Chartock
L.H.D. Denise Kaigler
D.C.S. John E. Reed L’42/H’01

2007 LL.D. The Honorable James Rosenbaum
L.H.D. Roberta Guaspari
L.H.D. Rebecca Lobo

2008 Litt.D. E.L. Doctorow
LL.D. Honorable Reena Raggi
L.H.D. Gregory J. Boyle, S.J.

2009 LL.D. Pauline Schneider
L.H.D. Gail Garinger
L.H.D. L. Vincent Strully Jr.

2010 LL.D. Frank J. Macchiarola
L.H.D. Conrad L. Ricketts

2011 LL.D. The Honorable Michael A. Ponsor
L.H.D. Jimmy Tingle

2012 LL.D. Honorable Barbara A. Lenk
Sc. D. Neil DeGrasse Tyson
Sc. D. Steven Schonholz

2014 LL.D. Justice Andrew J. McDonald
L.H.D. Victoria Reggie Kennedy